CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C.
75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated January 26, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Club Monaco, a division of Polo Ralph Lauren. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Submitted sample, style 00700361, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 76% cotton, 12% viscose and 12% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a standup collar, an off center full front opening secured by four large snaps, two front seam pockets and ¾ length sleeves with turn back cuffs. The garment also features a self-fabric belt and loops just below the waist. The garment has two panels in the front and one panel in the back. The body of the garment is fully lined with 100% cotton woven fabric and the sleeves are fully lined with 100% polyester woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the style 00700361 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and braces overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 00700361 falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division